Dictionary of commonly used terms throughout the site.
- Aloe Verasearch for term
-
Aloe Verai is said to encourage skin's own repair and rejuvenation. It aids in the healing of wounds and in the treatment of sunburn.
- Aloe Vera Oilsearch for term
-
Aloe Verai is said to encourage skin's own repair and rejuvenation. It aids in the healing of wounds and in the treatment of sunburn. Aloe Vera Oili is used to help relieve arthritis pain, improve blood circulation, reduce scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties. It is naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance as skin.
- Argan Oilsearch for term
-
Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, endemic to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties
- Camelia Oilsearch for term
-
Tea seed oil (also known as tea oil or camellia oil) is an edible, pale amber-green fixed oil with a sweet, herbal aroma. It is cold-pressed mainly from the seeds of Camellia oleifera but also from Camellia sinensis or Camellia japonica.
- Canola Oilsearch for term
-
Canola is a light oil, which penetrates quickly, has an extremely low erucic acid content and a high content of linoleic acid, which helps promote good skin health. Its plant lipids offer skin barrier-repair and anti-inflammatory properties.
- Coconut Oilsearch for term
-
Coconut oil is easily absorbed and thus moisturizes the skin by penetrating into the deeper layers. Coconut oil helps to keep skin tissue strong and supple, which aids in the prevention of wrinkling and sagging. It also helps to reduce chronic skin inflammation most often seen in psoriasis and eczema and soothes and heals other skin irritations. Coconut oil has antioxidant properties that help to counteract free radical damage. The oil is absorbed into the skin cell structure helping to limit the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.
- Grapeseed Oilsearch for term
-
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.
- Jojoba Oilsearch for term
-
Jojoba oil is actually made of wax esters whose structure closely resembles that of skins own, making it an excellent moisturizer for all skin types, including extremely dry and mature skin. It helps unclog pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities. Jojoba oil can, in most cases, be used on acne prone skin without any problems as it helps to control acne. It is also an antioxidant and contains myristic acid which has anti-inflammatory actions.
- Olive Oilsearch for term
-
Olive oil may help prevent dry skin conditions and eczema, and is a mild antibacterial agent just as our own skin oils are. Olive Oili, which contains natural vitamin E and other antioxidants, help nab free radicals caused by the sun before they do too much harm. Its healing powers do not stop there. For centuries olive oil has treated wounds, minor burns, eczema, and psoriasis.
- Parabensearch for term
-
Any of a group of compounds used as preservatives in pharmaceutical, cosmetics, and in the food industry.
- Soybean Oilsearch for term
-
Soybean oil is a superb moisturizer, and has naturally occurring phytoestrogen, which is valuable in promoting good skin care. It is specifically used in treatments for aged skin, thanks to its revitalizing and emollient properties. The antioxidant effect of the oil also plays a role in preventing premature aging. Soybean oil helps give back the elasticity and flexibility that are characteristic of normal skin.
- Vitamin Esearch for term
-
Topical vitamin E oil has been shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. Many studies have shown that vitamin E can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin Ei has also been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and has been shown to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks.



